Wrestling

COACH CONTACT INFO 2021-22

HEAD Coach:

Nick Reyes

reyes.nick831@gmail.com

CONGRATULATIONS 2016-17 NORTH COUNTY ALL TOURNAMENT WINNERS!

Ally, Dylan N., Dylan W.

YOU ROCK!

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017 WRESTLERS!

JV:

      1st Place  ~ Lucas, Zac

       2nd Place~ Tony, Taylor, 

       3rd Place ~ Sammy

Varsity:

       1st Place  ~ Ally, Dylan W.

       2nd Place ~ Logan, Dylan N.

       3rd Place ~  Sophia, Makaio, Irene, Matis, 

       4th Place ~  Conner, Gage, Emily, Leala

Full results and Stats Below!

2021-22 INFORMATION

 Practice Schedule!

NEW PRACTICE TIMES!  2/28/22

Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday 5 to 6:30

CCAL 2021-22 WRESTLING SCHEDULE

Schedule is SUBJECT to CHANGE!  

(updated 2/13/22)

***Depending on league teams and exposure rates

We thank you for your flexibility!

Duals will start at 5pm!

Schools:  NB = New Brighton; SLV = San Lorenzo Valley

B40 = Branciforte; SHL = Shoreline; MH = Mission Hill

SV = Scotts Valley; ND = Notre Dame, no team at this time

DATE

Dual Meet

Dual Meet

Dual Meet

Thurs. 2/17

NB @ SLV

B40 Bye

MH @ SV

Thurs. 2/24

SLV @ MH

 SV  Bye

NB @ B40

Thurs. 3/3

B40 @ MH

NB Bye

SV @ SLV vs Shl 

Thurs. 3/10

B40 @ SLV

MH Bye

SV @ NB vs Shl

Thurs. 3/17

MH @ NB

SLV  Bye

SV @ B40 vs Shl

Q AND A

Q:  Who can wrestle?

A:  Boys AND Girls with good academic standings can wrestle!

Q:  Are there tryouts?

A:  There are NO tryouts, just a willingness to come out and join the fun while you get a daily GREAT workout and learn new skills.

Q:  Who participates in the Dual Meets?

A:  Most everyone participates in the Dual Meets.  Wrestlers are grouped into weight categories, or classes.  You will wrestle against each other within your weight class.  The wrestler(s) who WIN the wrestle off prior to the Dual Meet, are the ones who will make the varsity team for that week.

Q:  Are there tournaments for wrestling?

A:  YES!  The wrestling team will participate in the CCAL finals tournament and one or two more weekend tournaments.

LEAGUE FINALS 3-17-17

Wrestling

2018-19 SVMS WIN/LOSS

B40 @ SV     Win!

ND  vs SV      Win!

MH  @ SV     Win!

NB  @  SV     Win!

SHL vs SV     Loss

SLV vs SV      Loss

Finals            4th place in league

Congratulations to:

Rowan S. H. 4th place

Elijah V. 3rd

Sydney L. 4th place

Ally C. 1st place

Carlos V. 3rd place

Kayla M. 4th place

Conner O'B.-K. 2nd place

Jess R.  4th place

Rowan J. 3rd place

Billy B. 3rd place